Wichita ESPYs – Finalists

Wichita ESPYs – Finalists

Below are the finalists of the ESPN Wichita 92.3 Honorary ESPYs!

Presented by:

  • UBuildIt Wichita
  • InTrust Bank
  • Burnell’s Fine Jewelry & Design
  • Scholfield Honda

Full bios below the poll…

High School Female Athlete of the Year (presented by UBuildIt Wichita):

Hayley Trotter, Clearwater

  • Nebraska track and field commit
  • Won second straight Class 4A cross country state championship
  • 5-time state track champion
  • 2021 & 2022 Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year (Wichita Eagle)

Sykora Smith, Valley Center

  • Northern Iowa softball commit
  • 2023 5A All-State First Base First-Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • Helped Valley Center win back-to-back softball state championships
  • Pitched eight innings in state championship win vs. Basehor-Linwood

McKenzie Fairchild, Andale

  • Texas A&M track and field commit
  • Swept 2022 4A state championship throwing events with a 42-4 shot put, 138-1 discus, and 157-3 javelin
  • Javelin personal best (169-4) ranks 5th all-time in Kansas high school history
  • 2023 4A All-State Basketball Second-Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • Led Andale volleyball to 4A runner-up

Campbell Hague, Cheney

  • San Diego State volleyball commit
  • 2023 3A All-State Basketball First-Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • 2022 3A All-State Volleyball First-Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • Led Cheney basketball to 3A state runner-up
  • Averaged 11 points, 8.2 rebounds, 3.1 assists, 3.1 steals, and 3 blocks for Cheney
  • Led Cheney volleyball to 3A third-place finish

Brooke Walker, Andover

  • 2023 5A All-State Basketball Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • 2023 5A All-Metro Basketball Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • Led Andover to first state basketball win since 1996
  • Averaged 17.5 points, 4.4 rebounds, 3.1 assists, and 3.4 steals for Andover
  • Placed third in 5A state tennis in doubles

Landon Forbes, Bishop Carroll

  • Fort Hays State basketball commit
  • 2023 5A All-State Basketball team (Wichita Eagle)
  • Averaged 13.8 points, 5.3 assists, 3.8 rebounds, and 4.1 steals for Bishop Carroll
  • Led Bishop Carroll basketball to 5A runner-up

Avery Lowe, Maize South

  • Fort Hays State basketball commit
  • 2023 5A All-State Basketball Second-Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • Averaged 15.6 points, 7.2 rebounds, 2.6 assists, 2.5 steals, and 1.6 blocks for Maize South
  • Set Maize South basketball record in career blocks
  • Set Maize South volleyball record in single-season and career blocks

Addy Brown, Derby

  • Iowa State basketball commit
  • Named McDonald’s All-American and Gatorade Kansas Girls Basketball Player of the Year
  • Averaged 20.4 points, 10.4 rebounds, 4.1 assists, 2.6 steals, and 1.2 blocks for Derby
  • 2023 6A All-State Basketball Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • Led Derby to 6A basketball third-place finish

High School Male Athlete of the Year:

Dylan Edwards, Derby

  • Colorado football commit
  • Totaled 1,900 rushing yards, 227 receiving yards, 145 kick return yards, 134 punt return yards, and 37 total touchdowns for Derby in 2022
  • 2022 6A All-State First-Team Running Back (Wichita Eagle)
  • 2022 All-Metro Team Running Back (Wichita Eagle)

Avery Johnson, Maize

  • Kansas State football commit
  • 2022 Kansas Gatorade Football Player of the Year
  • Totaled 2,768 passing yards, 817 rushing yards, and 44 touchdowns for Maize in 2022
  • 2022 5A All-State First Team Quarterback (Wichita Eagle)
  • Led Maize to 5A football runner-up

Riley Marx, Andale

  • Won third straight 4A javelin title
  • Finished as runner-up in 4A javelin throw
  • 2022-23 All-Metro Third-Team Wrestler (Wichita Eagle)
  • 2022 3A All-State Linebacker (Wichita Eagle)
  • Led Andale to fourth straight state football championship

Noah Holtzman, Bishop Carroll

  • Kansas golf commit
  • Back-to-back state champion in 5A golf
  • Set state tournament record going 9-under in Kansas Class 5A Tournament
  • 2023 All-Metro Team Golfer (Wichita Eagle)

Eli Shetlar, Andover

  • Indiana State basketball commit
  • 2022-23 5A All-State Basketball Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • Averaged 16.3 points, 6.4 rebounds, 2.3 assists, 1.6 blocks, and 1.5 steals for Andover
  • Led Andover to 5A state basketball title

Will Anciaux, Kapaun

  • Kansas State football commit
  • 2022 5A All-State Tight End First-Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • Totaled 911 yards and 9 touchdowns in career at Kapaun
  • 2022-23 5A All-State Basketball First-Team (Wichita Eagle)

Kobe Smith, Andover Central

  • Hutch Community College basketball commit
  • 2022-23 5A All-State Basketball Team (Wichita Eagle)
  • Averaged 19.8 points, 6.3 rebounds, 2.3 assists, and 2 steals for Andover Central

Clay Shively, Trinity Academy

  • Broke Jim Ryun’s 58-year-old record Kansas indoor mile record
  • 3A state champion in the 1600m (4:12.60) and 800m (1:54.50)
  • Broke state championship record by more than two seconds (4:12.60)
  • Second-fastest 800m dash in state championship history (1:54.50)

High School Coach of the Year (presented by Scholfield Honda):

Garrett Roth, Hesston boys basketball

  • Led Hesston to 25-1 record and third straight 3A state basketball title in first season as head coach

Dave Hawley, Collegiate tennis

  • Finished career with 59 combined state titles

Dylan Schmidt, Andale football

  • Led Andale to fourth straight 3A championship and unbeaten record
  • Continuing 51-game winning streak

Vance Unrau, Moundridge boys basketball

  • Led Moundridge to 2A state title in 36th in final season

Charlie Ebright, Bishop Carroll baseball

  • Led Bishop Carroll to 24-1 record and 5A state baseball title

Martin Shetlar, Andover boys basketball

  • Led Andover to 5A state basketball title

Ray Ramirez, Maize South boys soccer

  • Led Maize South to 5A state boys soccer title

Corey Jones, Valley Center softball

  • Led Valley Center to back-to-back 5A state softball titles

High School Team of the Year (presented by Burnell’s Fine Jewelry & Design):

Bishop Carroll baseball

  • Won Class 5A state championship

Collegiate baseball

  • Won second straight Class 3A state championship

Andover boys basketball

  • Won first-ever state championship

Hesston boys basketball

  • Won third-straight Class 3A state championship

Moundridge boys basketball

  • Won first state championship since 1997

Andale football

  • Won fourth-straight state championship

Maize South boys soccer

  • Won first state title in program history

Valley Center softball

  • Won second-straight Class 5A state championship

Small College Male Athlete of the Year:

Cevin Clark, Southwestern College

  • Led Builders to 26-7 record and KCAC Men’s Basketball Tournament Championship
  • Averaged 24.5 points, 2.5 rebounds, and 1.5 assists for Southwestern
  • Named to First-Team All-KCAC and First-Team All-American

Jonathan White, McPherson College

  • Named KCAC Football Player of the Year, leading the KCAC in rushing yards
  • Totaled 1,437 rushing yards, 181 receiving yards, and 12 touchdowns for McPherson

Bruno Nhavene, Cowley County CC

  • Helped lead Cowley College to first NJCAA D-I Men’s National Championship
  • Named Junior College Male Athlete of the Year (Wichita Sports Commission)

Josh Seabolt, Bethel College

  • Led Bethel to 9-1 record and co-KCAC regular season championship
  • Totaled 94 tackles, 9.5 tackles for loss, 2 sacks, and 2 interceptions for Bethel
  • Named to First-Team All-KCAC

Gerardo Alemany, Friends University

  • Named First-Team All-KCAC Golf Team
  • KCAC individual champion and NAIA All-American

Izack Tiger, Butler CC

  • Committed to Kansas baseball
  • Helped lead Butler CC to second-place finish in KJCCC-West
  • Led KJCCC in strikeouts (121) and tied for third in wins (10)
  • Named KJCCC West Division Pitcher of the Year

Malik Benson, Hutchinson CC

  • Committed to Alabama football
  • Totaled 923 yards and 10 touchdowns at Hutchinson CC, breaking career receiving record (2,152)
  • Named first-team NJCAA All-American and was the consensus top junior college football recruit

Small College Female Athlete of the Year:

Brooklyn Hunter, Butler CC

  • Helped lead Butler CC soccer to second straight national tournament
  • Named to NJCAA All-American team, scoring 24 points in 24 games

Carolyn Dallimore, Friends University

  • Helped lead Friends softball to 20-4 KCAC record
  • Totaled 15 home runs, 58 runs batted in, 59 hits, 14 doubles
  • Named to NAIA All-American second-team

Aspen Goetz, Hutchinson CC

  • Helped lead Hutch CC to 29-3 KJCCC record and Jayhawk Conference championship
  • Totaled 20 home runs, 98 runs batted in, and 61 runs scored
  • Named to NJCAA All-American Third Team

Arantxa Cortez, Cowley County CC

  • Committed to Wichita State track and field
  • Helped lead Cowley College to back-to-back Jayhawk Conference Eastern Division championship

Taya Wilson, Sterling College

  • Helped lead Sterling to 21-1 KCAC record, KCAC regular season championship, and national tournament bid
  • Totaled 533 points, 347 rebounds, 87 assists, and 193 field goals for Sterling
  • KCAC Player of the Year

Zoe Rust, Tabor College

  • Helped lead Tabor to 16-6 KCAC record
  • Named NAIA All-American for third straight season
  • Averaged 11.5 points, 6 rebounds, and 1.5 assists for the Blue Jays

Division I Male Athlete of the Year:

Payton Tolle, Wichita State University

  • Named First-Team All-AAC Utility
  • Named Second-Team All-American Utility by Baseball America
  • Totaled 13 home runs, 9 doubles, 66 hits, and 50 runs batted in at the plate
  • Pitched to a 9-3 record with a 4.62 earned run average, striking out 97 batters in 85.2 innings
  • Finalist for John Olerud Two-Way Player of the year Award

Craig Porter Jr., Wichita State University

  • Named to Third-Team All-AAC
  • First player in Shocker history to lead team in rebounds, assists, blocks, and steals in the same season; also led team in points (420)
  • Signed two-way contract with Cleveland Cavaliers for the 2023-24 season

Jalon Daniels, University of Kansas

  • Helped lead Kansas football to first bowl game since 2008
  • Named Second-Team All-Big 12 and Second-Team Academic All-American
  • Totaled 2,014 passing yards, 425 rushing yards, and 25 total touchdowns
  • Broke Kansas record with 544 passing yards in Liberty Bowl vs. Arkansas
  • Named Big 12 Preseason Offensive Player of the Year

Jalen Wilson, University of Kansas

  • Helped lead Kansas to Big 12 regular season basketball championship and #1-seed in NCAA Basketball Tournament
  • Averaged 20.1 points, 8.3 rebounds, and 2.2 assists for the Jayhawks
  • Consensus First-Team All-American
  • Wooden Award Finalist
  • Drafted by the Brooklyn Nets with the 51st pick in the 2023 NBA Draft

Will Howard, Kansas State University

  • Helped lead Kansas State to first Big 12 football championship since 2012
  • Totaled 1,633 yards and 18 total touchdowns for the Wildcats
  • Academic First-Team All-Big 12

Markquis Nowell, Kansas State University

  • Helped lead Kansas State to NCAA Tournament and Elite Eight
  • Averaged 17.6 points, 8.3 assists, 3.5 rebounds, and 2.5 steals for Kansas State
  • NCAA East Regional Most Outstanding Player
  • Named Third-Team All-American and First-Team All-Big 12
  • Named to Big 12 All-Defensive Team, setting school record for single-season steals
  • Signed two-way contract with Toronto Raptors for the 2023-24 season

Division I Female Athlete of the Year:

Sydney McKinney, Wichita State University

  • Helped lead Wichita State to 44-12 season, including AAC softball championship
  • Holds WSU single-season record for batting average (.522), hits (103), and runs (76)
  • Holds WSU career record for batting average, hits, at-bats, on-base percentage, runs scored, and total bases
  • Named a Consensus First-Team All-American
  • #1 overall pick in the 2023 Athletes Unlimited College Softball Draft

Destiny Masters, Wichita State University

  • Earned Second-Team All-American honors at NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
  • American Athletic Conference champion in heptathlon
  • Finished 16th nationally in women’s high jump

Katelyn Fairchild, Texas A&M University

  • Earned bronze medal in javelin at NCAA Outdoor Championships, garnering NCAA All-American status
  • Finished season ranked 4th in United States in javelin

Zakiyah Franklin, University of Kansas

  • Helped lead Jayhawks to 25-11 record and WNIT championship
  • Earned First-Team All-Big 12 honors, including All-Academic First-Team
  • Averaged 15.7 points, 3.4 rebounds, and 3.1 assists

Gabby Gregory, Kansas State University

  • Helped lead Kansas State to 19-17 record
  • Named to First-Team All-Big 12
  • Averaged 18.2 points, 5.2 rebounds, and 2.1 assists for Kansas State