• Page 1 of 23
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • ...
  • »
  • »»

Petro's AP Ballot - Dec. 5

Dec 04, 2016 -- 11:34pm


 

Petro's AP Ballot - Nov. 28

Nov 28, 2016 -- 6:57am
PETRO’S AP BALLOT
1.  Kentucky
2. Villanova
3.  Duke
4.  North Carolina
5.  Virginia
6.  Kansas
7.  Xavier
8.  UCLA
9.  Baylor
10. Louisville
11. Arizona
12. Gozaga
13. Indiana
14. Syracuse
15. Butler
16. Wisconsin
17. Purdue
18. Saint Mary’s
19. Creighton
20. West Virginia
21. Oregon
22. Ohio St.
23. Iowa St.
24. South Carolina
25. Michigan St.
 
26. Maryland
27. California
28. Florida
29. Rhode Island
30. Oklahoma
31. North Carolina St.
32. Cincinnati
33. Notre Dame
34. Colorado
35. Miami
36. Texas A&M
37. Michigan
38. Florida St.
39. Seton Hall
40. Wichita St.

Petro's AP Ballot - Nov 22, 2016

Nov 23, 2016 -- 10:14am

 

Petro’s AP Ballot
1. Kentucky
2. Villanova
3. Duke
4. North Carolina
5. Arizona
6. Virginia
7. Indiana
8. Kansas
9. Oregon
10. Louisville
11. Syracuse
12. Xavier
13. Wisconsin
14. Gonzaga
15. West Virginia
16. UCLA
17. Purdue
18. Saint Mary’s
19. Butler
20. Creighton
21. Michigan St.
22. Miami
23. Iowa St.
24. Ohio St.
25. Baylor
 
26. Florida St.
27. Maryland
28. Texas
29. Florida
30. California
31. Michigan
32. Seton Hall
33. Wichita St.
34. Rhode Island
35. Oklahoma
36. North Carolina ST
37. Cincinnati
38. Texas A&M
39. Notre Dame
40. Virginia Tech
Petro’s AP Ballot
1. Kentucky
2. Villanova
3. Duke
4. North Carolina
5. Arizona
6. Virginia
7. Indiana
8. Kansas
9. Oregon
10. Louisville
11. Syracuse
12. Xavier
13. Wisconsin
14. Gonzaga
15. West Virginia
16. UCLA
17. Purdue
18. Saint Mary’s
19. Butler
20. Creighton
21. Michigan St.
22. Miami
23. Iowa St.
24. Ohio St.
25. Baylor
 
26. Florida St.
27. Maryland
28. Texas
29. Florida
30. California
31. Michigan
32. Seton Hall
33. Wichita St.
34. Rhode Island
35. Oklahoma
36. North Carolina ST
37. Cincinnati
38. Texas A&M
39. Notre Dame
40. Virginia Tech

Petro's AP Ballot - Nov. 14, 2016

Nov 14, 2016 -- 9:43am

Soren Petro reveals his weekly ballot for the Associated Press men's college basketball poll.

 

1.  Duke
2.  Kentucky
3.  Oregon
4.  Villanova
5.  North Carolina
6.  Wisconsin
7.  Arizona
8.  Virginia
9.  Indiana
10.  Kansas
11.  Louisville
12.  Syracuse
13.  Xavier
14.  Purdue
15.  Michigan St.
16.  Gonzaga
17.  West Virginia
18.  UCLA
19.  Saint Mary’s
20.  Butler
21.  Miami
22.  Iowa St.
23.  Ohio St.
24.  Oklahoma
25.  Creighton

26.  Florida St.
27.  Maryland
28.  Texas
29.  North Carolina St.
30.  Florida
31.  Cincinnati
32.  Texas A&M
33.  California
34.  Michigan
35.  Seton Hall
36.  Wichita St.
37.  Baylor
38.  Georgetown
39.  Clemson
40.  Connecticut

Petro's Preseason Top 25, All-American Team

Oct 24, 2016 -- 9:09am
By Soren Petro
 
 
PRESEASON TOP 25
 
1. Duke
2. Kansas
3. Kentucky
4. Oregon
5. Villanova
6. North Carolina
7. Wisconsin
8. Virginia
9. Arizona
10. Michigan St.
11. Louisville
12. Syracuse
13. Xavier
14. Purdue
15. Indiana
16. Gonzaga
17. West Virginia
18. UCLA
19. Saint Mary’s
20. Butler
21. Miami (FL)
22. Iowa St.
23. Ohio St.
24. Connecticut
25. Oklahoma
 
26. Creighton
27. Florida St.
28. Maryland
29. Texas
30. North Carolina St.
31. Florida
32. Cincinnati
33. Texas A&M
34. California
35. Michigan
36. Seton Hall
37. Wichita St.
38. Baylor
39. Georgetown
40. Clemson
 
 
PRESEASON ALL-AMERICA TEAM
 
G Grayson Allen Duke
G Monte Morris Iowa St.
G Josh Hart Villanova
F Ivan Rabb California
C Thomas Bryant Indiana

Is It Too Late for Andy Reid?

Oct 21, 2016 -- 9:17am

By Soren Petro

 

 

Last Sunday the Chiefs put together a complete game on both sides of the ball to post an impressive 26-10 win in Oakland.  The win brought the Chiefs into a tie in the loss column with both the Raiders and Broncos.  It continued Andy Reid’s great success after the bye week.  Reid now stands 16-2 coming off a bye.

 

This week against the Saints the Chiefs have an opportunity to put together back-to-back wins for the first time this season.  It will be a strong sign the Chiefs are a team worthy of at least mentioning in conversations about this year’s Super Bowl.

 

The odds makers appear to be a believer in the Chiefs.  They have listed the Chiefs as the third or fourth strongest bet, depending on which sports book you check, to represent the AFC in Super Bowl LI (51).  BovadaLV currently has the Chiefs as 7.5 to 1 to win the AFC (3rd best) and 18 to 1 to win the Super Bowl (tied for 8th best).

 

We’ve talked about Reid’s starts to the season as a head coach.  Before this year he has started 2-2 on six different occasions, with five of those seasons ending in the playoffs.  Those numbers did a lot to calm the mood after the Chiefs terrible showing against the Steelers on Sunday Night.

 

Andy Reid is in his 18th season as a head coach.  His 164 regular season wins ranks 15th all-time and is better than Mike Holmgren, Joe Gibbs, Hank Stram, Dick Vermeil, John Madden, and Vince Lombardi.  His 11 playoff wins ties him for ninth best in league history and puts him ahead of Bill Walsh, Paul Brown, John Madden, and Vince Lombardi.  That is impressive company.

 

It’s clear Reid’s experience serves him well coming off a bye week, serves him well dealing with a bad loss, and serves him well in dealing with slow starts to the season, but can all his time in the NFL actually be a bad thing?

 

The easy answer is… no.  And probably, NO!  But I do think there is a legitimate question to ask about whether a coach can have the league pass him by?  Or maybe the league doesn’t pass him by, but he becomes so set in his ways he limits the ability of his team to progress beyond a certain level.

 

Below is a list of the coaches that had the most years in the league before winning the Super Bowl…

 

 

  1st Win
 1st YearOverallYear with
 NFL HCYearTeam
Bill Cowher19921414
Tom Coughlin1995124
Tom Landry19601212
Tony Dungy1996115
Don Shula1963103
Dick Vermeil1976103
Gary Kubiak200691
Pete Carroll199484
John Madden196988
Bill Belichick199172

 

 

29 head coaches have won the Super Bowl and 19 of them won it (or at least won there first) within their first six seasons as a head coach.  Like Andy Reid, seven of the ten coaches listed above were coaching for their second team.

 

If Andy Reid does win a Super Bowl he will have taken more seasons to get it done than any coach in history.  Who cares?  As long as he wins, right? 

 

The question is whether Reid has found a comfort zone that he can’t rise above?  Has he figured out a formula that works to win 10+ games on a regular basis but can’t, or won’t, breakout of his comfort zone to find whatever the last piece is to win a championship?  Only time will tell.

 

 

 

  • Page 1 of 23
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • ...
  • »
  • »»

On Air - Listen Live

PHOTO GALLERIES

  • Recently Updated

    more

    • Chiefs Kingdom with Cairo Santos @ Hy-Vee Market Grille Lawrence 11-28-16

    • Chiefs vs Bucs Week 11 2016

    • CBE Hall of Fame Induction 2016

KANSAS CITY CALENDAR

There are no games scheduled for today.

There are no games scheduled for today.

An Ad has not been trafficed here..